fredag 1. juni 2012

.。.:*・New art series・*:.。.

 Hellow peeps

It has been a long time, and I am really sorry that I have not been writing anything lately, but I have been really busy with midterms and projects at school, but yesterday, I finally had my last test! ^^


So, after resting a bit, I decided to write the first entry to a new series I wanna start on this blog. 
As some of you might now, I am very interested in art (especially drawing), and I have been my whole life. It has always been a very important piece of me. It has made me laugh and cry, be excited and relax. Really, it is a wonderful way of self expression it makes me really happy >w<
I wanna make this series to spread my love for art, and maybe inspire you as well!

Without any more delays, I will herby start the new series:


(。・ω・。)ノ♡

Basically, in this series I will, once a week, be promoting an artist, from the famous DeviantART or Pixiv art community pages, that I find inspirational! ^^ If you are familiar with these web pages (or atleast one of them) you might know that they are great online art communities that features a lot of wonderful artists from all over the world. DeviantART might be the more known one, internationally, but Pixiv is a really wonderful page as well. This one is japanese based (opposed to DeviantART which is America based) and even though there is mostly japanese artist there, they are welcoming international artists as well (*°∀°)=3 Basically, you can publish all kinds of different art that you make, and get feedback from others, do collabs, arttrades and get great friends! ^^


This time, I wanted to talk about a particuilar "deviant" that I really like! and that is

KAZE-HIME
INFO:
Real name: Holly
Country: Canada
Tools: Wacom Intuos tablet
Programs: Adobe photshop 7/CS5, Adobe image ready 7, Open canvas 4, Painter IX, SAI

She is a fulltime student and a freelancer! Self taught artist, born in 1990.
She is specialized in digital art and has an extensive knowledge of photoshop. 



I decided to write about "Kaze-Hime" today, because I think she is an amazing artist and has a really wonderful and super inspirational style! :) I also wanted to promote her, because I just recently got her new art book in the mail ヽ(;▽;)ノ


Here is some of my favourite pictures that she has made: 
!DON´T STEAL HER PICTURES! 













  






!DON´T STEAL HER PICTURES!

All of the pictures has click-throughs to their original posting page on DeviantART, so please click through, to comment and fav if you have an account at DeviantART :D! 

In my opinion, she just draws the cutest faces ever, and I love all the details she puts in her drawings >w< I am truly a detail freak, so its almost like  "the more the merrier!"


I thought I´d also show you my new book that I got from her! :)
Recently she launched her new art book :

(or RMR) 

(if you like her art, please support her by buying this book! ^^) 

This book is a collection of drawings that is related to a LiveJournal community with the same name. (this community is no longer active, but still excists). In this com. the members get together and share their artworks and roughs. Basically, this book was made to celebrate the fourth year anniversary of the com!
The theme is red :) 





A little teaser to see some of the amazing art you can find inside! :D 


This was drawn by Kaze-Hime herself! ^^

...


... 
And this is drawn by two of the incredibly talented artists in her community!  ^^




PLEASE REMEMBER THAT NONE OF THESE PICTURES ARE MINE AND I DON´T TAKE ANY CREDIT FOR ANYTHING OF THIS BEAUTIFUL ART!

I SIMPLY WISH TO PROMOTE A WONDERFUL ARTIST, AND I WANT TO SPREAD HER BEAUTIFUL ART AROUND FOR EVERYONE TO SEE, AND BE INSPIRED!

So, please go and support this amazing artist and look at more of her art ^^


I also hope you got inspired to either draw, or maybe create a really cute new outfit! :D

Please stay GENKI until next time ^0^


Josephine

4 kommentarer:

  1. I love drawing my self so I think this is a great idea! I doesn't draw that much nowadays, but I used to have a DeviantArt account my self... I love your artwork, and I can't wait to see more :D:D

    SvarSlett
    Svar
    1. None of this artwork is mine! xD I am just promoting a girl that has amazing art ^^

      Slett
  2. Svar
    1. She draws amazingly pretty, yes :D

      Slett